Nr. Date Time Films Duration Film Makers Country Premiere Contact Details
THIRD EDITION OCTOBER 2009
DAY 1
1 Thursday 1st 6:00-6:22 A family divided 22 MIN Valon Imeri, Olivia Starr Kosovo, USA
2 Thursday 1st 6:30-7:10 The Source - One Day in a Roma Settlement in Romania 40 MIN JAAP DE RUIG NETHERLANDS/ROMANIA Americas Premiere
3 Thursday 1st 7:15-9:00 Baklava Baklava Alexo Petrov Bulgaria      
3B Thursday 1st 9:00-10:00 Presentation, discussion and Q&A with filmmaker Alexo Petrov 60 MIN Alexo Petrov Bulgaria      
DAY 2
4 Friday 2nd 6:00-7:10 Romale 68 MIN Yoram Porath Israel, Slovakia
5 Friday 2nd 7:15-8:05 The Forgotten Holocaust 50 MIN George Case Michael Stewart UK / BBC      
5B Friday 2nd 8:10-9:40 Lecture by professor Michael Stewart: The Persecution and Genocide of the European Roma: How, where, why and who? 90 MIN Michael Stewart UK      
6 Friday 2nd 9:45-10:15 Moving Stories 27 MIN Lucy Kaye UK
DAY 3
7 Saturday 3rd 5:00-5:50 What Magdalena said 49 MIN Michael Stewart Check Slovak / UK      
7B Saturday 3rd 6:00-6:30 Presentation, discussion and Q&A 30 MIN Michael Stewart UK      
8 Saturday 3rd 6:40-7:40 Hidden Sorrows 56 MIN Michelle Kelso Romania Americas Premiere    
8B Saturday 3rd 7:45-9:45 Lecture by Professor Ian Hancock 120 MIN Ian Hancock USA      
DAY 4
SPECIAL Sunday 4th 5:00-6:45 Our Garbage Dump PLAY 105 MIN Ella Veres
9 Sunday 4th 6:55-7:25 INVISIBLE NEIGHBORS_Les Vosins Invisibles- 27 MIN Mona Hafez & Barbara Koch FRANCE/GERMANY      
9B Sunday 4th 7:30-7:55 Presentation, discussion and Q&A with Ivana Todorrovic filmmaker and Roma advocate on contemporary Belgrade -Serbia 25 MIN Ivana Todorrovic BELGRADE/SERBIA      
10 Sunday 4th 8:00-9:00 Beshencevo: a current history 54 MIN Hannah Collins, Edouard Chiline Russia, UK
11 Sunday 4th 9:05-9:25 We are people/“Amen sam Roma” 20 MIN Young Roma from Petrosani Romania, Austria.
12 Sunday 4th 9:30-10:00 The Last Days of Sulukule 28 MIN Katalin Bársony Hungary
DAY 5
13 Monday 5th 6:00-6:15 As we see it 15 MIN Lilla Polyák Hungary
14 Monday 5th 6:15-6:26 The First Day 11 MIN Hannah Skrinar UK
15 Monday 5th 6:30-7:20 Train of Freedom. 50 MIN Karina Correa, Petrit Pula USA/Kosovo      
15B Monday 5th 7:30-7:55 Presentation, discussion and Q&A with filmmaker Karina Correa 25 MIN karina Correa USA/Kosovo      
16 Monday 5th 8:00-8:14 Jan Yoors weaving two worlds 14 MIN whirlwind creative / david doore USA      
16B Monday 5th 8:15-8:45 Presentation, discussion and Q&A 30 MIN Kore Yoors        
17 Monday 5th 9:00-9:40 Attacks against roma people. 40 MIN Janos Joka Daroczi Hungary      
17B Monday 5th 9:45-10:45 Presentation by Roma advocate Boglarka Fedorko on contemporary Hungary 60 MIN Boglarka Fedorko Hungary      
DAY 6
18 Tuesday 6th 6:00-6:56 Porraimos 56 MIN Alexandra Isles        
18B Tuesday 6th 7:00-7:30 Presentation, discussion and Q&A 30 MIN Alexandra Isles        
19 Tuesday 6th 7:40-8:30 STRANGERS FROM THE INSIDE 52 MIN Eric Darmon, Juliette Jourdan France-Czech Republic.      
19B Tuesday 6th 8:35-9:30 Presentation, discussion and Q&A with Eric Darmon and Juliette Jourdan 55 MIN Eric Darmon, Juliette Jourdan France-Czech Republic.      
20 Tuesday 6th 9:40-10:10 Ukraine 2008 - School Segregation 28 MIN Katalin Bársony Hungary
DAY 7
21 Wednesday 7th 6:00-6:30 Lashi Vita 28 MIN Katalin Bársony Hungary/Italy
22 Wednesday 7th 6:30-7:00 Looking for my Gypsy Roots. 28 MIN Brenda Kelly /Jenny Richards / ARPAD BOGDAN UK
23 Wednesday 7th 7:00-7:55 "Searching for the 4th Nail" 55 MIN George Eli USA      
23B Wednesday 7th 8:00-8:30 Presentation, discussion and Q&A 30 min George Eli USA      
24 Wednesday 7th 8:40-9:40 Roma Stories 59 MIN Giovanni Princigalli Italy
25 Wednesday 7th 9:45-10:05 Music & Daily Life in Stolipinovo/ 18 MIN Foundation ROMA Bulgaria
DAY 8
26 Thursday 8th 6:00-7:00 Sung Life 56 MIN National Roma Centre Macedonia
28 Thursday 8th 7:10-7:40 Hopeless In Sweden 27 MIN Janos Kovacs and Janos Joka Daroczi Hungary
29 Thursday 8th 7:45-8:55 Guca 71 MIN Milivoj Ilic Serbia
30 Thursday 8th 9:00-10:00 “Heaven Murdered” 54 MIN MARC BENERIA SPAIN/USA
10/8/09 DAY 9
31 Friday 9th 6:00-7:25 I have dreamt of working as a hair dresser 85 MIN Lidija Mirkovic Germany
32 Friday 9th 7:30-9:20 The Gypsy Caravan 109 MIN Jasmine Dellal USA      
10/9/09 DAY 10
33 Sat10th 6:00-6:40 The Source - One Day in a Roma Settlement in Romania 40 MIN JAAP DE RUIG NETHERLANDS/ROMANIA Americas Premiere
34 Sat10th
35 Sat10th 7:15-9:00 Baklava 106 MIN Alex Petrov Bulgaria
36 Sat10th 9:15-9:30 Oracle 16 MIN Todor Madolev Bulgaria